Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Tradescantia 'Sanna'

Tradescantia 'Sanna'

Regular price $24.24 USD
Regular price Sale price $24.24 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Title

Common Names: Sanna Tradescantia

Botanical Name: Tradescantia Sanna

Tradescantia 'Sanna' Description

Tradescantia 'Sanna' features pointed, lance-shaped leaves that are soft yet densely packed along its creeping stems. The leaves exhibit a striking variegation of green and white, with the occasional pink flush, especially when exposed to higher light levels. This plant is well-suited for hanging baskets or as a lush ground cover in larger plant arrangements, where its trailing vines can elegantly cascade.

Care Plan for Tradescantia 'Sanna'

Light: Tradescantia 'Sanna' thrives in bright, indirect light, which helps maintain the vibrancy of its leaf colors. It can tolerate lower light conditions, but its colors may become less pronounced. Avoid direct sunlight, as it can cause the leaves to scorch.

Watering: Water the plant when the top inch of the soil feels dry. Tradescantia 'Sanna' likes to be kept moist but not waterlogged. Overwatering can lead to root rot, so ensure the potting mix is well-draining, and the container has adequate drainage holes.

Humidity: This plant prefers higher humidity levels but will do well in average household humidity. If the tips of the leaves start drying out, consider increasing humidity around the plant through misting or using a pebble tray with water.

Temperature: Maintain temperatures between 60-80°F (15-27°C). Protect the plant from drafts and sudden temperature changes to prevent stress.

Child and Pet Safety: Tradescantia plants are generally considered mildly toxic to pets and humans if ingested. They can cause irritation to the mouth, lips, and tongue and may lead to gastrointestinal upset. It's advisable to keep this plant out of reach of children and pets.

General Tips: Fertilize every month during the growing season with a half-strength balanced fertilizer to encourage lush growth. Regular pruning of the stems can help maintain a bushier appearance and prevent the plant from becoming leggy. Remove any dead or yellowing leaves regularly to keep the plant healthy and attractive.

 


View full details