Skip to product information
1 of 1

The Fruitbelt Plant Company

Variegated Spathiphyllum 'Domino'

Variegated Spathiphyllum 'Domino'

Regular price $26.26 USD
Regular price Sale price $26.26 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size
Planter
Common Names: Peace Lily, Variegated Spathiphyllum, White Sails

Botanical Name: Spathiphyllum Domino

Variegated Spathiphyllum 'Domino' Description

The Variegated Spathiphyllum 'Domino', commonly known as the Variegated Peace Lily, is a striking and rare variety of the classic Peace Lily. It is admired for its beautifully patterned leaves, which feature splashes of white and green variegation, adding a dramatic flair to the typically solid green Peace Lily. This plant not only enhances indoor aesthetics with its lush foliage but also boasts the ability to purify indoor air.

The 'Domino' has broad, glossy leaves that are irregularly variegated with white and green patches. This variegation makes each leaf unique, creating a visually interesting display. Like other Peace Lilies, it may produce white, hood-like flowers (spathes) that envelop a central spadix, adding an elegant touch to its already attractive foliage. These flowers can appear sporadically throughout the year under optimal conditions.

Care Plan for Variegated Spathiphyllum 'Domino'

Light: This plant prefers bright, indirect light but can tolerate low-light conditions. Variegation in the leaves can become more pronounced with sufficient light. Avoid direct sunlight, as it can scorch the leaves.

Watering: Water the 'Domino' when the top inch of soil feels dry to the touch. It likes consistent moisture but is sensitive to overwatering. Ensure that your pot has good drainage to avoid soggy soil, which can lead to root rot. The leaves will droop noticeably when the plant is thirsty, signaling it's time to water.

Humidity: The Variegated Peace Lily thrives in high humidity but will tolerate average indoor humidity levels. If you notice the leaf tips browning, it may be a sign that the air is too dry. Increasing humidity with a humidifier, misting regularly, or placing the plant on a pebble tray can help.

Temperature: Keep temperatures between 65-75°F (18-24°C). Avoid exposure to drafts and sudden temperature changes, which can stress the plant.

Child and Pet Safety: The Variegated Spathiphyllum 'Domino' is toxic to both pets and humans if ingested. It contains calcium oxalate crystals, which can cause irritation and swelling of the mouth, tongue, and throat, as well as gastrointestinal upset. Keep this plant out of reach of children and pets.

General Tips: Fertilize every two months during the growing season with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half strength. Remove yellow or dead leaves to keep the plant healthy and tidy. If you notice the variegation fading, try providing a bit more light.

View full details